Thousands flock for full day of Harvey fun

Hannelore HepburnHarvey-Waroona Reporter
Rosetta Alpacas owner Kevin Hall introduces Laura Nash, of Harvey, to his animals.
Camera IconRosetta Alpacas owner Kevin Hall introduces Laura Nash, of Harvey, to his animals.

The new one day show format proved successful with numbers similar to last year’s two-day event.

Cookernup green finger Lois Blackburn pulled off a hat trick winning Champion Rose for the third consecutive year.
Camera IconCookernup green finger Lois Blackburn pulled off a hat trick winning Champion Rose for the third consecutive year. Credit: Hannelore Hepburn / Harvey-Waroona Reporter

Harvey Agricultural Society president Dom Fazzolari said the committee was happy with the day and the numbers.

Long-time Harvey entrant Christine Fielder won champion light fruit cake and runner-up most points in the hall.
Camera IconLong-time Harvey entrant Christine Fielder won champion light fruit cake and runner-up most points in the hall. Credit: Hannelore Hepburn / Harvey-Waroona Reporter

“The afternoon was a bit quiet but after 5pm it was really packed,” he said.

Bill Baljeu, of Boyanup, took out Champion Bird with his Australian Pit Game.
Camera IconBill Baljeu, of Boyanup, took out Champion Bird with his Australian Pit Game.

“The night entertainment and the fireworks drew a big crowd and people enjoyed sitting down in front of the stage with food outlets nearby.”

Fairy Emma puts some colour on the faces of Isabella, 7, and mum Anita Bourne, of Perth.
Camera IconFairy Emma puts some colour on the faces of Isabella, 7, and mum Anita Bourne, of Perth.

The President’s Trophy for most points in the hall and the Patron’s Trophy for most points of all sections went to long-time competitor Pam Sharp, of Harvey, while Christine Fielder, also of Harvey, took out runner-up in the hall.

Anne Kumar, of Harvey, is delighted to win first prize in the WA wildflower class.
Camera IconAnne Kumar, of Harvey, is delighted to win first prize in the WA wildflower class.

Bill Baljeu, of Boyanup, won champion bird and was runner-up for most points in all sections.

Ray Kitchen, of Boyanup, shows his grand champion female, Carenda Palermo Bunti.
Camera IconRay Kitchen, of Boyanup, shows his grand champion female, Carenda Palermo Bunti.

In the stud cattle section, Venturon Charolais, from Boyup Brook, enjoyed great success winning supreme cow, supreme bull and the coveted Alcoa beef classic.

Venturon Charolais co-owner Harris Thompson, of Boyup Brook, and handler Bianca Ransome are delighted with supreme champion cow Venturon Hillary and calf Venturon Maximum Impact.
Camera IconVenturon Charolais co-owner Harris Thompson, of Boyup Brook, and handler Bianca Ransome are delighted with supreme champion cow Venturon Hillary and calf Venturon Maximum Impact.

More results in next week’s Harvey-Waroona Reporter.

More pictures from the Harvey Show:

Lewis Nolan drew a crowd to his motorcycle stunts with brother Alex.
Camera IconLewis Nolan drew a crowd to his motorcycle stunts with brother Alex.
Brunswick twins Zakary and Zaviar Sutherland, 12, won most points in stamps and boy with most points in the children's section respectively.
Camera IconBrunswick twins Zakary and Zaviar Sutherland, 12, won most points in stamps and boy with most points in the children's section respectively.
Wokalup girl Sienna Italiano, 8, won the under-9 beach theme class with her entry.
Camera IconWokalup girl Sienna Italiano, 8, won the under-9 beach theme class with her entry.
Margaret Eardley-Wilmot, of Binningup, won the WA Horticultural Council gardener award with this pot plant.
Camera IconMargaret Eardley-Wilmot, of Binningup, won the WA Horticultural Council gardener award with this pot plant.
Cookernup Willow Park son and father team Matthew, 13, and Todd Wilson, take out supreme champion with their Poll Dorset ram.
Camera IconCookernup Willow Park son and father team Matthew, 13, and Todd Wilson, take out supreme champion with their Poll Dorset ram.
Jasmin Chamberlain, 11, of Perth, and Amy Higginbottom, 11, of Harvey, get their hands dirty at the educational river model.
Camera IconJasmin Chamberlain, 11, of Perth, and Amy Higginbottom, 11, of Harvey, get their hands dirty at the educational river model.
Cookernup boy Edward Hooper, 5, shows sisters Talisha, 11, and Laylah, 7, his contribution to the Harvey Primary School display.
Camera IconCookernup boy Edward Hooper, 5, shows sisters Talisha, 11, and Laylah, 7, his contribution to the Harvey Primary School display.
Shylah Coleman, 8, and sister Kaylee, 7, of Baldivis, nurture a guinea pig and a chick at the animal nursery.
Camera IconShylah Coleman, 8, and sister Kaylee, 7, of Baldivis, nurture a guinea pig and a chick at the animal nursery.
Harvey girl Chelsea Oxford, 9, won best vase in her age group.
Camera IconHarvey girl Chelsea Oxford, 9, won best vase in her age group.
Tanus McKinnon, 2, of Pinjarra, checks out the bouncy castle.
Camera IconTanus McKinnon, 2, of Pinjarra, checks out the bouncy castle.
Summer McManus, 2, of Bunbury, and Kristy Watt, of Uduc, enjoy a close encounter with chooks.
Camera IconSummer McManus, 2, of Bunbury, and Kristy Watt, of Uduc, enjoy a close encounter with chooks.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails