Gallery: Perfect weather brings out record crowd

David CharlesworthHarvey-Waroona Reporter

Perfect weather enticed a record crowd to the LiveLighter Harvey Harvest Festival on Sunday, when the event marked its 20th year.

Freeman of Shire John Sabourne opened the festival for a day of rides, games, food, live music and market stalls.

The event culminated in the WA Grape Stomping Championships grand finals.

Scarlett, 8, Raden, 7, and Ava Skelton, 5, of Australind.
Camera IconScarlett, 8, Raden, 7, and Ava Skelton, 5, of Australind.

In the primary school section Bridget Sawyer and Olivia Corso took out the top prize while Sarah Oberthur and Jessica Gerbasi won the high school event.

In the open final, siblings Regan and Yana Guretti took the crown making 5.62kg of grape juice followed by brothers Sebastien and Zachary Mosca with 5.09kg in second and Rachel Andrijasevich and Nik Foster with 3.52kg in third.

David Tonks, of Pinjarra, tasting wines from Fifth Estate Winery owner Julie Moloney.
Camera IconDavid Tonks, of Pinjarra, tasting wines from Fifth Estate Winery owner Julie Moloney.
Freeman of the Shire John Sabourne, South West MLC Adele Farina, Murray Wellington MLA Robyn Clarke, Labour candidate for Forrest Anthony Marinovich, Regional Development Minister alannah MacTiernan and Harvey Mainstreet Committee chairman Joe Capogreco.
Camera IconFreeman of the Shire John Sabourne, South West MLC Adele Farina, Murray Wellington MLA Robyn Clarke, Labour candidate for Forrest Anthony Marinovich, Regional Development Minister alannah MacTiernan and Harvey Mainstreet Committee chairman Joe Capogreco.
Festival volunteers Tyler Lord, 15, Jordan Coughran, 15, and Dominic Bragg, 14, with some of the fresh Harvey produce available.
Camera IconFestival volunteers Tyler Lord, 15, Jordan Coughran, 15, and Dominic Bragg, 14, with some of the fresh Harvey produce available.
Leah and Tim Currey, of Eaton.
Camera IconLeah and Tim Currey, of Eaton.
Alex Mullins, 3, of Coolup tries the hose aided by Roelands/Olive Hills Bushfire Brigade volunteer Jeremy Gunson.
Camera IconAlex Mullins, 3, of Coolup tries the hose aided by Roelands/Olive Hills Bushfire Brigade volunteer Jeremy Gunson.
Georgia, 4, and Kate Wood, 7, of Donnybrook, pet a sheep in Old McDonald's Farm.
Camera IconGeorgia, 4, and Kate Wood, 7, of Donnybrook, pet a sheep in Old McDonald's Farm.
Maria O'Halloran, of Rockingham, chats with Chief Toni Ralph and Chief Bill Prince of the Australian Navy.
Camera IconMaria O'Halloran, of Rockingham, chats with Chief Toni Ralph and Chief Bill Prince of the Australian Navy.
Tony Bandera and Michael Barbaro perform Italian classics.
Camera IconTony Bandera and Michael Barbaro perform Italian classics.
Ava, 8, and Alex Fimmano, 4, of Perth, on the Harvey Lions train.
Camera IconAva, 8, and Alex Fimmano, 4, of Perth, on the Harvey Lions train.
Laraine and Hugh Harding, of Bunbury.
Camera IconLaraine and Hugh Harding, of Bunbury.
Trent Descriozilles, 5, and Jordan Kimberly, 5, of Binningup.
Camera IconTrent Descriozilles, 5, and Jordan Kimberly, 5, of Binningup.
Heidi Blackburn and her daughter Olivia, 3, and Lindzee-Kate Blackburn, all of Cookernup.
Camera IconHeidi Blackburn and her daughter Olivia, 3, and Lindzee-Kate Blackburn, all of Cookernup.
Roving entertainer Pirateman performering tricks.
Camera IconRoving entertainer Pirateman performering tricks.
Murray Wellington MLA Robyn Clarke stomps away with Anthony Marinovich in the heats of the WA Grapestomping Championships.
Camera IconMurray Wellington MLA Robyn Clarke stomps away with Anthony Marinovich in the heats of the WA Grapestomping Championships.
Bronwyn and Rodney Woodhouse, of Donnybrook, with their son Levi, 9.
Camera IconBronwyn and Rodney Woodhouse, of Donnybrook, with their son Levi, 9.
Abbie, 4, and Luke Myles, 6, of Harvey.
Camera IconAbbie, 4, and Luke Myles, 6, of Harvey.
Kids race after the Monster Bubbles in the Kids Zone.
Camera IconKids race after the Monster Bubbles in the Kids Zone.
Kids race after the Monster Bubbles in the Kids Zone.
Camera IconKids race after the Monster Bubbles in the Kids Zone.
Headlining festival band Renegade.
Camera IconHeadlining festival band Renegade.
WA Grape Stomping Championships 2018 Open winners siblings Regan and Yana Guretti.
Camera IconWA Grape Stomping Championships 2018 Open winners siblings Regan and Yana Guretti.
Harvey Mainstreet Committee chairman Joe Capogreco and vicechairman David Marshall celebrate 20 years of the festival.
Camera IconHarvey Mainstreet Committee chairman Joe Capogreco and vicechairman David Marshall celebrate 20 years of the festival.
WA Grape Stomping Primary School champions Bridget Sawyer and Olivia Corso.
Camera IconWA Grape Stomping Primary School champions Bridget Sawyer and Olivia Corso.
WA Grape Stomping Championships High School champions Sarah Oberthur and Jessica Gerbasi.
Camera IconWA Grape Stomping Championships High School champions Sarah Oberthur and Jessica Gerbasi.
Grapes fly in the Open grand final of the WA Grape Stomping Championships.
Camera IconGrapes fly in the Open grand final of the WA Grape Stomping Championships.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails